brand trade name

Michael Ramies

Profile

Name: Michael Martin Ramies
Nickname: Mike
Birthdate: February 2, 1991
Age:19
Height: 5 ft-7 in
Weight: 135 Lbs
Birthplace: Portola Valley California
Home Town: Portola Valley California
Parents: Tom & Jeanette Ramies
Siblings: Younger brother, Scott
Pets: 2 mutt dogs: Homer & Tucker – leopard gecko: Woody

Career Highlight:
Winning Skip Barber Western Regional Series Championship March 2009 and training with Rob Wilson arranged by USF1 July 2009

Racing Goals:
To be a Formula 1 driver

Racing Heros:
Fernando Alonso, Sebastian Vettel, and Michael Schumacher

Racing Philosophy:
Try to win and not crash

Physical Prep:
Work out every other day

Mental Prep:
I just try to imagine the track in my head every night before bed

Race day routine:
I try not eat I think better when I am hungry – lots of water and juice

What do you do in your spare time?
Relax and hang out with friends as much as I can

When are you the happiest?
driving – definitely when i am driving

What are your favorite stores?
Oakley – PacSun – Nordstoms

What is your work out routine?
I run lift weights and then swim

Do you have a lucky number?
4 but don’t ask why I wont tell you

What else would you want to do?
I would want to be coaching or in some way working with drivers

What is your personal philosophy?
Have fun and enjoy life

What advice do you have?
Do what you are passionate about

What do you admire in others?
Honesty and a sense of humor

Who was your greatest influence?
My Dad because he got me started in racing

Do you have any hobbies?
Running – swimming – go karting – skiing – mountain biking

What is your favorite wrist watch?
Panerai

Do you have any favorite clothes?
You know some favorite jeans t-shirts and a couple of soft hoodies

What are your favorite cars?
Ferrari 458 and the Lamborghini lp 560

Any favorite motorcycles?
Ducati desmocidici

What is your favorite type of music?
I like things that are different so I guess alternative rock

What is your favorite CD?
I don’t have one favorite but I like Kings of Leon and Audrye Sessions a lot

Do you have any favorite TV shows?
Burn Notice – Entourage – Royal Pains – The Office and South Park

Any TV shows you hate?
Anything on HGTV

What are your favorite movies?
Anything funny or action or a good car chase

Do you have a favorite actor or actress?
Jim Carrey – Jeremy Piven – Leslie Mann

What do you like to eat?
Steak or pizza

Any favorite drinks?
Just water and green tea

What is your favorite day?
My birthday

Can you cook?
I am good in the kitchen but my favorites are homemade pizza and BBQ shrimp

Do you play an instrument?
nope my tempo and rhythm all happens on the track

What is your greatest weakness?
Yeah….like I would answer that

What aggravates you the most?
People who drive 10 mph under the speed limit

 

Fuel for site provided by Motorsports Consultants Group
Copyright © Michael Ramies 2014 - All Rights Reserved